(949) 493-4150 kiran@knairlaw.com

Immigration Law

Undocumented or Lack of Lawful Status

If you entered the United States without permission or inspection then you are presumed to be undocumented, or lacking lawful status, which is improperly referred to as ‘illegal alien.’ Depending on your particular background and various factors such as if you have been a victim of a crime, whether a family member filed petition for you, or immigration status of your spouse, parent or child, you may be eligible for temporary or permanent lawful status (green-card) including work authorization.  If is in your interest to consult with licensed attorney with extensive experience in representing non-citizens.

Contact Us for a Consultation

Call (949) 493-4150Schedule an Appointment

Contact Us for a Consultation

Call (949) 493-4150Schedule an Appointment

Testimonial

Intelligent and Professional

 

Kiran was a great help to me in a citizenship application. In particular, my situation fell within a very narrow scope of both the criminal and immigration law and required some explaining of the law to the officers at USCIS. She was able to make them understand that I was not convicted and hence was eligible for naturalization. The entire paperwork process was handled by her, and we got it done efficiently thanks to her.

Anonymous