(949) 493-4150 kiran@knairlaw.com

Immigration Law

Employment Based Immigration

United States welcomes thousands of foreign workers in multiple occupations or employment categories every year. These include artists, researchers, cultural exchange participants, information technology specialists, religious workers, investors, scientists, athletes, nurses, agricultural workers and others. All foreign workers must obtain permission to work legally in the United States. Each employment category for admission has different requirements, conditions and authorized periods of stay.  A temporary (nonimmigrant) worker is an individual seeking to enter the United States temporarily for a specific purpose, and for a temporary period of time, and once in the United States, are restricted to the activity or reason for which their nonimmigrant visa was issued.  Employers must verify that the intended employee is authorized to accept employment in the United States, which generally requires filing for an immigrant visa (Form -140, Petition for Alien Worker) with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) of the Department of Homeland Security along with approved labor certification obtained through Department of Labor.  If the labor certification is not required, the I-140 petition becomes the initial filing. The I-140 petition is filed to classify a foreign national under one of the three categories: Employment-based first preference (EB-1)—priority workers comprising aliens with extraordinary abilities, outstanding professors and researchers, and certain multi-national executives and managers; Employment-based second preference (EB-2)—members of the professions with advanced degrees or the equivalent or aliens of exceptional ability in the sciences, arts or business; and Employment-based third preference (EB-3)—professionals, skilled workers (jobs requiring two years or more training or experience), or unskilled workers (jobs requiring less than two years training or experience).  The U.S. Immigration employment visa and green card process is highly complex and requires working with various U.S. government agencies.  Please contact us for a consultation to help you determine which employment visa serves the particular qualifications and professional duties.     

 

 

Testimonial

Knowledgeable, Sincere & Great Service

 

I was looking for an immigration attorney while I was experiencing a very hard time in my life. During a free consultation with Attorney Kiran Kutty Nair, I realized that I still could have hoped to get rid of this hardship and I felt a confidence right away. My case was a marriage waiver I-751 to remove the condition on my permanent resident status. After stating my story and showing her my documents, Kiran instantly told me that I have enough strong evidence, therefore, I would definitely be able to earn my green card. Kiran not only provided me an excellent service, but also she represented me strongly in my interview. She is not only a knowledgeable and experienced attorney, but she is also an amazing human being who can feel your emotions. The time and effort that she put in my case was something beyond my expectation. Eventually, I got my condition of residency removed. I am so grateful for her professional treatment and service that she provided me. I would like to gladly take this opportunity to refer Kiran Kutty Nair as a professional, knowledgeable, honest, and most importantly sincere attorney who always will be there for you when you need her.

Anonymous

Contact Us for a Consultation

Call (949) 493-4150Schedule an Appointment

Contact Us for a Consultation

Call (949) 493-4150Schedule an Appointment