(949) 493-4150 kiran@knairlaw.com

Immigration Law

Humanitarian Status & Visas

The U.S. humanitarian programs or visas are highly complex and require significant evidence in support including detailed statements of abuse or victimization.  Our office has successfully processed several humanitarian visas including permanent resident status or green-cards.  Please contact our office to determine whether you qualify for humanitarian visa which provides path to permanent resident status or green-card.  US Immigration laws provides number of humanitarian visas and protection to individuals fleeing persecution or oppression, need shelter or aid from disasters or emergency medical issues and other urgent circumstances as follows:

  • Asylum: application for asylum should generally be filed within one year of date of entering the United States. Failure to timely apply for asylum is usually grounds to deny asylum unless meets an exception.  Applicant for asylum must establish that a reasonable possibility exists that he/she would be persecuted on account of his/her race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group (e.g., victim of female genital mutilation (FGM), persecuted as a homosexual), or political opinion.  Individual may apply for asylum at the border, through U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS), or before an Immigration Judge.  If asylum is granted then aslyee may qualify for permanent resident status or green card after one year of maintaining asylee status.
  • Battered Spouse, Children and Parents: As a battered spouse, child or parent of U.S. citizen or permanent resident (green card) family member, you may be eligible for self-petition to apply for immigrant visa petition referred to as Violence Against Women Act (VAWA), which if granted provides for permanent resident status or green card.  The battered spouse may be man or women and may have suffered extreme physical, emotional or psychological abuse.
  • Temporary Protected Status (TPS): Department of Homeland Security (DHS) may designate a foreign country for TPS due to conditions in the country (civil war and unrest, natural disaster) which temporarily prevents the country’s nationals from returning safely, or in certain circumstances, where the country is unable to handle the return of its nationals adequately.  USCIS may grant TPS to eligible nationals of certain countries (or parts of countries), who are already in the United States, or individuals without nationality who last resided in the designated country may also be granted TPS.  Qualifying applicant is provided temporary status or permission to reside in the U.S., authorization to work for the temporary period, and may qualify for permission to travel abroad.
  • Special Immigrant Juvenile Status (SIJS): children under 21 years of age, residing in the U.S. who have either been declared dependent by a juvenile court in the U.S., or placed by such court in custody of state agency or other individual or entry, and whose reunification with one or both parents is not possible due to abuse, neglect or abandonment, or similar basis found under state law may apply for SIJ status.  After SIJS status is granted becomes eligible to apply for permanent resident status or green card.
  • T Visas: is available to victims of Human trafficking (sex or labor), which is a form of modern-day slavery.  If you are a victim of trafficking then you may qualify for T visa which provides temporary lawful status, work authorization and certain public benefits.  If granted T visa then you may also petition your immediate family members [if applicant over 21 years old then petition spouse or children under 21 years old.  If applicant under 21 years old then petition spouse, sibling under 18 years old, parent or child under 21 years].  After meeting certain requisites, may apply for permanent resident status or green card.
  • U Visas: is available to victims of certain qualifying crimes (usually violent offenses) occurring in the United States including its Territories, and helpful and cooperative with the law enforcement or government agency investigating and/or prosecuting the  criminal case.   If you are a victim of a qualifying crime then you may qualify for U-visa which provides temporary lawful status, work authorization and certain public benefits.  If granted U-visa then you may also petition your immediate family members [if applicant over 21 years old then petition spouse or children under 21 years old.  If applicant under 21 years old then petition spouse, sibling under 18 years old, parent or child under 21 years old].  After meeting certain requisites, may apply for permanent resident status or green card.

Testimonial

Gracias

 

“Gracias a la abogada Kiran Nair por su buen trabajo obtube mi residencia otros abogados decían que mi caso era difícil que podría ser deportada pero la abogada Kiran Nair es segura de su trabajo no te engaña ni abusa en cobros estoy muy agradecida con Dios y ella. Se las recomiendo.”

“Thanks to the lawyer Kiran Nair for her good work, I got my residence. Other lawyers said that my case was difficult to be deported but the lawyer Kiran Nair is sure of her work. She does not cheat or abuse you. I am very grateful to God and her. I recommend her.”

Bertha

Contact Us for a Consultation

Call (949) 493-4150Schedule an Appointment

Contact Us for a Consultation

Call (949) 493-4150Schedule an Appointment